General Plan

 

Sep 2
Sunday

Sep 3
Monday

Sep 4
Tuesday

Sep 5
Wednesday

Sep 6
Thursday

Sep 7
Friday

Sep 8
Saturday

 

I C F P

P P D P

 

ERLANG

 

RULE

 

SAIG

QAPL

BABEL

HASKELL

 

VCL

 

 

FICS

SCHEME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Events

 

Tuesday, 4 September, 20:30

ICFP Conference Dinner: Restaurant “Villa Viviani”,

via D’Annunzio 230

 

Wednesday, 5 September, 19:00

ICFP/PPDP Drink at the City Hall

 

Thursday, 6 September, 20:30

PPDP Conference Dinner: Restaurant “Ottorino”,

via delle Oche 20/R

 

 

Conferences site

 

Auditorium Banca Toscana

Via Panciatichi, 87

Firenze, Italy


ICFP - 3-5 September 2001

 

Monday, 3 September

 

8:15-8:45

Registration

8:45-9:00

Welcome

 

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Andrew M. Pitts (Cambridge University Computer Laboratory)

A Fresh Approach to Representing Syntax with Static Binders in Functional Programming

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:30

Contification using Dominators

Matthew Fluet (Cornell University) and Stephen Weeks (InterTrust STAR Laboratories)

 

 

 

Functioning without Closure: Type-Safe Customized Function Representations for Standard ML

Allyn Dimock (Harvard University), Ian Westmacott (Boston University), Robert Muller (Boston College), Franklyn Turbak (Wellesley College), J. B. Wells (Herriot-Watt University)

 

 

 

Optimizing Pattern Matching

Fabrice Le Fessant and Luc Maranget (INRIA Rocquencourt)

 

 

 

Down with Emacs Lisp: Dynamic Scope Analysis

Matthias Neubauer (Universität Freiburg) and Michael Sperber (Universität Tübingen)

 

 

12.30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

Recursive Structures for Standard ML

Claudio V. Russo (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

 

 

 

Type-Based Hot Swapping of Running Modules

Dominic Duggan (Stevens Institute of Technology)

 

 

 

Macros as Multi-Stage Computations: Type-Safe, Generative, Binding Macros in MacroML

Steve Ganz, Amr Sabry (Indiana University), and Walid Taha (Yale University).

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:30

Generic Unification via Two-Level Types and Parameterized Modules

Tim Sheard (Oregon Graduate Institute)

 

 

 

Generic Validation of Structural Content with Parametric Modules

Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Academia Sinica)

 

 

 

A Simple Implementation Technique for Priority Search Queues

Ralf Hinze (Utrecht University)

 

Tuesday, 4 September

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Lennart Augustsson (Sandburst Corp.)

Bluespec - a hardware description language

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:30

Developing a Stage Lighting System from Scratch

Michael Sperber (Universität Tübingen)

 

 

 

Charting Patterns on Price History

Saswat Anand, Wei-Ngan Chin, and Siau-Cheng Khoo (National University of Singapore)

 

 

 

Real-time FRP

Zhanyong Wan, Walid Taha, and Paul Hudak (Yale University)

 

 

 

Events in Haskell, and How to Implement Them

George Russell (Universität Bremen)

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

A Dependently Typed Assembly Language

Hongwei Xi (University of Cincinnati) and Robert Harper (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

 

 

On Regions and Linear Types

David Walker and Kevin Watkins (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

 

 

Compositional Explanation of Types and Algorithmic Debugging of Type Errors

Olaf Chitil (University of York)

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:00

Functional Array Fusion

Manuel M. T. Chakravarty (Univ. of New South Wales) and Gabriele Keller (Univ. of Technology Sydney)

 

 

 

Automatic Generation of Staged Geometric Predicates

Aleksandar Nanevski, Guy Blelloch, and Robert Harper (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

 

17:00-17:30

Programming contest results

 

20:30

Conference Dinner: Restaurant “Villa Viviani”, via D’Annunzio 230

 

Wednesday, 5 September

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Matteo Frigo (Vanu Inc. and MIT)

The Fastest Fourier Transform in the West

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:30

A New Notation for Arrows

Ross Paterson (City University, London)

 

 

 

Extensible Algebraic Datatypes with Defaults

Matthias Zenger and Martin Odersky (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

 

 

 

Cost Recurrences for DML Programs

Bernd Grobauer (BRICS, University of Aarhus)

 

 

 

Possibilities and Limitations of Call-by-Need Space Improvement

Jörgen Gustavsson and David Sands (Chalmers Univ. of Technology and Göteborg Univ.)

 

19:00

Farewell Drink: “Palazzo Vecchio”, Piazza della Signoria


PPDP - 5-7 September 2001

 

Wednesday, 5 September

 

14:00-14:20

Registration

14:20-14:30

Opening

 

 

14:30-15:30

Invited talk: David A. Schmidt (Kansas State University)

Should UML Be Used for Declarative Programming?

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:30

Ideal Models for Pointwise Relational and State-Free Imperative Programming

David A. Naumann (Stevens Institute of Technology)

 

 

 

De Bruijn's Syntax and Reductional Equivalence of Lambda-Terms

Fairouz Kamareddine (Heriot-Watt University), Roel Bloo, Rob Nederpelt (Eindhoven University)

 

 

 

A Denotational Semantics for Timed Linda

F. S. de Boer (Univ. Utrecht), M. Gabbrielli (Univ. di Udine), M. C. Meo (Univ. di l'Aquila)

 

19:00

Welcome Drink: “Palazzo Vecchio”, Piazza della Signoria

 

Thursday, 6 September

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Javier Esparza (University of Edinburgh)

Model Checking (with) Declarative Programs

 

 

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

10:30-12:30

Development Reuse and the Logic Program Derivation of Two String-Matching Algorithms

Manuel Hernández, David A. Rosenblueth (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

 

 

 

 

 

Instruction Merging and Specialization in the SICStus Prolog Virtual Machine

Henrik Nässén, Mats Carlsson (Swedish Institute of Computer Science), Konstantinos Sagonas (Uppsala University)

 

 

 

 

 

Polymorphic Directional Types for Logic Programming

Pawel Rychlikowski, Tomasz Truderung (Wroclaw University)

 

 

 

 

 

Termination of Well-Typed Logic Programs

Annalisa Bossi, Nicoletta Cocco, Sabina Rossi (Università di Venezia)

 

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00-15:30

Termination of On-Demand Rewriting and Termination of OBJ Programs

Salvador Lucas (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)

 

 

 

 

 

Granularity of Constraint-Based Analysis for Java

Byeong-Mo Chang (Sookmyung Women's University), Jangwu Jo (Pusan University of Foreign Studies)

 

 

 

 

 

Trust in the Pi-Calculus

Mark Hepburn, David Wright (University of Tasmania)

 

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

16:00-17:00

When Do Bounds and Domain Propagation Lead to the Same Search Space?

Christian Schulte (Universität des Saarlandes), Peter J. Stuckey (The University of Melbourne)

 

 

 

 

 

Using Confluence to Generate Rule-Based Constraint Solvers

Slim Abdennadher (Universität München), Christophe Rigotti (INSA Lyon)

 

 

20:30

Conference Dinner: Restaurant “Ottorino”, via delle Oche 20/R

 

Friday, 7 September

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Andrew D. Gordon (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

Types for Cyphers: Thwarting Mischief and Malice with Type Theory

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:30

Cycle Therapy: A Prescription for Fold and Unfold on Regular Trees

Franklyn Turbak (Wellesley College), J. B. Wells (Heriot-Watt University)

 

 

 

Declarative Definition of Group Indexed Data Structures and Approximation of Their Domains

Jean-Louis Giavitto, Olivier Michel (Université d'Évry Val d'Essone)

 

 

 

Defunctionalization at Work

Olivier Danvy, Lasse R. Nielsen (University of Aarhus)

 

 

 

A Direct Approach to Control-Flow Sensitive Region-Based Memory Management

Fritz Henglein (The IT Univ. Copenhagen), Henning Makholm, Henning Niss (Univ. Copenhagen)

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

Parallel Functional Programming at Two Levels of Abstraction

Ricardo Peña, Fernando Rubio (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

 

 

 

Constructor-Based Conditional Narrowing

Sergio Antoy (Portland State University)

 

 

 

An Implementation of Narrowing Strategies

Sergio Antoy (Portland State University), Michael Hanus (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel), Bart Massey (Portland State University), Frank Steiner (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel)


Workshops

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACM-Sponsored Workshops

 

BABEL*: Multi­language Infrastructure and Interoperability

HASKELL*** Workshop

QAPL*: Quantitative Aspects of Programming Languages

RULE**: Rule-Based Programming

SAIG**: Semantics, Applications, and Implementation of Program Generation

SCHEME***: Scheme and Functional Programming

VCL*: Verification and Computational Logic

 

 

Co-located Workshops

 

ERLANG*** Workshop

FICS**: Fixed Points in Computer Science

 

 

 

Workshops Sites

 

*    Banca Toscana, Auditorium, via Panciatichi, 87

**   Banca Toscana, Room von Neumann,

     via Pian dei Carpini, 136

*** Univ. Firenze, Centro Morgagni, viale Morgagni, 44


Erlang - 2 September, 2001

 

8:15-9:00

Registration

 

 

09:00-09:45

Invited Tutorial Lecture: Joe Armstrong (Principal designer of Erlang)

 

 

 

 

09:45-10:30

An Introduction to Core Erlang

Richard Carlsson, Uppsala University

 

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

11:00-12:30

Building the Next Generation Web Services with Erlang: Scalability and High Availability at Stake

Mickaël Rémond, erlang-fr.org

 

 

 

 

 

Exploiting Sequential Libraries on a Cluster of Computers

Miguel Barreiro, José Luis Freire, Victor M Gulias and Juan J Sanchez, University of Corunna

 

 

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 

14:00-15:30

A Case for the Unified Heap Approach to Erlang Memory Management

Marc Feeley, Université de Montréal

 

 

 

 

 

A Model for Analyzing Erlang Software from a  Code Change Perspective

Lennart Öhman, Sjöland & Thyselius Telecom AB

 

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

16:00-17:30

Parallel Model Checking Tool tailored to Erlang

Martin Leucker and Thomas Noll, Aachen University of Technology (RWTH)

 

 

 

 

 

Extracting the Process Structure of Erlang Applications

Jan Nyström and Bengt Jonsson, Uppsala University

 

 

 

 

17:30

Discussion

 


Haskell - 2 September 2001

 

8:15-9:00

Registration

 

 

9:00-10:30

Functional Pearl: Derivation of a Carry Lookahead Addition Circuit

John O'Donnell and Gudula Rünger

 

 

 

Functional Pearl: Inverting the Burrows-Wheeler Transform

Richard Bird, Shin-Cheng Mu, and Barney Stratford

 

 

 

Genuinely Functional User Interfaces

Antony Courtney and Conal Elliott

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

 

11:00-12:30

Named Instances for Haskell Type Classes

Wolfram Kahl and Jan Scheffczyk

 

 

 

A Functional Notation for Functional Dependencies

Martin Gasbichler, Matthias Neubauer, Michael Sperber, and Peter Thiemann

 

 

 

Report from the program chair and 10-minute talks:

Haskell Libraries - The next generation, Simon Marlow

Lightweight Modules for Haskell, Mark Shields

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

GHood - Graphical Visualisation and Animation of Haskell Object Observations

Claus Reinke

 

 

 

Multiple-View Tracing for Haskell: a New Hat

Malcolm Wallace, Olaf Chitil, Thorsten Brehm, and Colin Runciman

 

 

 

10-minute talks:

Animating Haskell by Term Graph Rewriting, Wolfram Kahl

TIE: A CHR-based Type Inference Engine, Martin Sulzmann

The Haskell 98 Foreign Function Interface, Manuel Chakravarty

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

 

 

16:00-17:30

Functional Pearl: Parsing Permutation Phrases

Arthur Baars, Andres Löh, and S. Doaitse Swierstra

 

 

 

Functional Pearl: Pretty Printing with Lazy Dequeues

Olaf Chitil

 

 

 

Playing by the Rules: Rewriting as a practical optimisation technique in GHC

Simon Peyton Jones, Andrew Tolmach, and Tony Hoare

 

 

17:30-18:00

Discussion: the future of Haskell


Scheme - 2 September 2001

 

8:30-9:30

Registration

 

 

9:30-10:30

A Better API for First-Class Continuations

Marc Feeley

 

 

 

Scheme program souce code as a semistructured data

Kirill Lisovsky 

 

 

 

Tools for Automatic Interface Generation in Scheme

Augustin Lux

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

 

11:00-12:30

LispMe: An Implementation of Scheme for the PalmPilot

Fred Bayer 

 

 

 

Demand-Driven Type Analysis: an Introduction

Danny Dube, Marc Feeley

 

 

 

Jargons: Experimenting Composable Domain-Specific Languages

Frederic Peschanski

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

Soft Interfaces: Typing Scheme At Module Level

Martin Gasbichler, Holger Gast   

 

 

 

Selectors Make Set-Based Analysis Too Hard

Philippe Meunier, Robby Findler, Paul A. Steckler, Mitchell Wand

 

 

 

An Algorithm for Checking the Disjointness of Types

Manfred Widera   

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

 

 

16:00

Michael Sperber: Open session

 


RULE - 4 September 2001

 

10:00-10:30

Registration

 

 

10:30-12:30

A Class of Rewriting Rules and Reverse Transformation for Rule-based Equivalent Transformation

Kiyoshi Akama, Ekawit Nantajeewarawat, and Hidekatsu Koike

 

 

 

Interpreting Abstract Interpretation in Membership Equational Logic

Bernd Fischer and Grigore Rosu

 

 

 

MGS: a Rule-Based Programming Language for Complex Objects and Collections

Jean-Louis Giavetto and Olivier Michel

 

 

 

Transformation of Shaped Nested Graphs and Diagrams

Berthold Hoffmann and Mark Minas

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:30

On proving termination of OBJ programs with positive local strategies

Salvador Lucas

 

 

 

Certifying Term Rewriting Proofs in ELAN

Quang-Huy Nguyen

 

 

 

Knuth-Bendix Complesion for Non-Symmetric Transitive Relations

Georg Struth

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

 

16:00-18:00

Syntactic Theories in practice

Olivier Danvy and Lasse R. Nielsen

 

 

 

Scoped Dynamic Rewrite Rules

Eelco Visser

 

 

 

Rule-based Programming for Building Expert Systems: a Comparison in the Microbiological Data Validation and Surveillance Domain

E. Lamma, L. Maestrami, P. Mello, F. Riguzzi, and S. Storaci

 

 

 

System Presentation: An Analyser of rewriting systems complexity

Jean-Yves Moyen

 


VCL - 4 September 2001

 

8:15-9:00

Registration

 

 

9:00-10:00

Invited Talk: Stefania Gnesi

Finite Approximations for Model Checking Non-finite State Processes

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:30

On model checking data-independent systems with arrays without reset

Ranko Lazic, Tom Newcomb, Bill Roscoe

 

 

 

What can you decide about resetable arrays?

Bill Roscoe

 

 

 

A Regular-Language Model for Hoare-Style Correctness Statements

Dan Ghica

 

 

 

Ackermann Encoding, Bisimulations, and OBDD's

Carla Piazza and Alberto Policriti

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-15:00

Invited Talk: Constraint-based Verification: Techniques and Applications

Giorgio Delzanno

 

 

15:00-15:30

Towards an automata-theoretic counterpart of combined temporal logics

Massimo Franceschet and Angelo Montanari

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:30

A Domain for the Abstract Interpretation of Logic Programs with Dynamic Scheduling

Baudouin Le Charlier, Sabina Rossi, Agostino Cortesi

 

 

 

Verifying CTL Properties of Infinite-State Systems by Specializing Constraint Logic Programs

Fabio Fioravanti, Alberto Pettorossi, Maurizio Proietti

 

 

 

Animation and Model Checking of CSP and B using Prolog Technology

Michael Leuschel, Laksono Adhianto, Michael Butler, Carla Ferreira, Leonind Mikhailov

 


SAIG - 6 September

 

08:00-08:45

Invited Talk: Mitch Wand, Northeastern

A Semantics for Advice and Dynamic Join Points in Aspect-Oriented Programming

 

 

08:45-10:05

Short Cut Fusion: Proved and Improved,

Patricia Johann, Dickinson College

 

 

 

Static Transition Compression,

Daniel Damian and Olivier Danvy, BRICS

 

 

 

Position Paper:  A transformational approach which combines size inference and program optimization,

Christoph Herrmann, Christian Lengauer, Passau

 

 

10:05-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-11:15

Invited Talk:  Accomplishments and Research Challenges in Meta-Programming

Tim Sheard, OGI

 

 

11:15-12:35

Integrating Partial Evaluators into Interpreters,

Kenichi Asai, Tokyo

 

 

 

A Unifying Approach to Goal-Directed Evaluation,

Olivier Danvy, Bernd Grobauer, and Morten Rhiger, BRICS

 

 

 

Position Paper:  MetaKlaim: Meta-Programming for Global Computing,

G. Ferrari, Pisa, E.Moggi, Genova, R.Pugliese, Firenze

 

 

12:35-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00-14:45

Invited Talk: Krzysztof Czarnecki, Daimler Chrysler Research

Generative Programming and Software System Families

 

 

14:45-15:30

A Design Methodology for Haskell,

David Wakeling, Exeter

 

 

 

PC Report, Walid Taha

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:00

Generation of Efficient Programs for Solving Maximum Multi-Marking Problems,

Isao Sasano, Zhenjiang Hu, Masato Takeichi, Tokyo

 

 

 

Dynamically Adaptable Software with Metacomputations in a Staged Language,

Bill Harrison and Tim Sheard, OGI

 

 

17:00-18:00

Panel Discusion

 


QAPL - 7 September 2001

 

8:15-9:00

Registration

 

 

9:00-10:00

Powerdomains and Zero Finding

Keye Martin

 

 

 

On the Hilbert Machine Quantitative Computational Model

Marius C. Bujorianu and Manuela L. Bujorianu

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-11:30

Invited Talk: David Sands

Asymptotic Reasoning Meets Programming Language Semantics

 

 

11:30-12:30

As Time Goes By: Complexity Analysis of Simplification Rule

Thom Fruhwirth

 

 

 

On Language Expressiveness and Dimension

Antonio Brogi, Alessandra Di Pierro, Herbert Wiklicky

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:30-15:30

Proving Correctness of Timed Concurrent Constraint Programs

F.S. de Boer, M. Gabbrielli and M.C. Meo

 

 

 

Quantitative Analysis of the Leakage of Confidential Data

David Clark, Sebastian Hunt, Pasquale Malacaria

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:00

A Statistical View of Probabilistic Finite Domains

Nicos Angelopoulos and David R. Gilbert

 

 

 

Real-time Reactive Programming for Embedded Controllers

Richard Kieburtz


FICS - 7-8 September 2001

 

Friday 7 September

 

13:30-14:15

Registration

 

 

14:15-15:05

Invited Talk: Colin Stirling, Model checking fixed point logics using games

 

 

15:05-15:30

Model checking power of Propositional Program Logics, N.V. Shilov and K. Y

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-17:15

Semantics of fixIO, L. Erkoek, J. Launchbury and A. Moran

 

 

 

Optimized eager evaluation of fixed points for the analysis of logic programs

M. Abozaed, S. Genaim, M. Codish

 

 

 

Y in Practical Programs, Bruce McAdam

 

 

17:15-18:05

Invited Talk: Irene Guessarian, CTL et al. vs. Monadic Inf-DATALOG

 

Saturday 8 September

 

8:50-9:40

Invited Talk: Jiri Adamek, A coalgebraic view of infinite trees and iteration

 

 

9:40-10:30

Iterative and completely iterative monads, S. Milius

 

 

 

Some remarks on transfinite fixpoint alternation, Julian C. Bradfield

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

 

11:00-12:15

Hyperfunctions, S. Krstic, J. Launchbury and D. Pavlovic

 

 

 

Recursive types from linear parametricity, R. Hasegawa

 

 

 

Digital convexity and fixed point property, R. Tsaur

 

 

12:15-13:45

Lunch

 

 

13:45-14:35

Invited Talk: Bob Walters, Concurrency and recursion

 

 

14:35-15:25

Fixed points in the Ambient Logic, Silvano Dal Zilio

 

 

 

The proof theory of Modal-muLogics, J.R.B Cockett, J. Aldwinckle

 

 

15:25-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

16:00-16:25

mu-Bicomplete Categories and Parity Functors, Luigi Santocanale

 

 

16:25-17:15

Invited Talk: Zoltan Esik, A fully equational proof of Parikh's theorem

Joint work with L.Aceto and A.Ingolfsdottir

 

 

17:15

Discussion


BABEL - 8 September 2001

 

8:15-9:00

Registration

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:00

Invited talk: Zhong Shao (Yale University)

Towards a Principled Multi-Language Infrastructure

 

 

10:00-10:30

A framework for interoperability

Kathleen Fisher (AT&T Labs, Research), Riccardo Pucella (Cornell University) and John Reppy (Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs)

 

 

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

 

11:00-12:30

Alice in the Land of Oz - An Interoperability-based Implementation of a Functional Language on Top of a Relational Language

Leif Kornstaedt (Universität des Saarlandes)

 

 

 

No-Longer-Foreign: Teaching an ML compiler to speak C "natively"

Matthias Blume (Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs)

 

 

 

ILX: Extending the .NET Common IL for Functional Language Interoperability

Don Syme (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

 

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00-15:30

Compiling Mercury to the .NET Common Language Runtime

Tyson Dowd, Fergus Henderson (University of Melbourne) and Peter Ross (Mission Critical, Belgium)

 

 

 

Object-Oriented Style Overloading for Haskell

Mark Shields and Simon Peyton Jones (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

 

 

 

Annotations for Portable Intermediate Languages

Fermin Reig (University of Glasgow)

 

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

16:00-17:30

Active Oberon for .NET: An Exercise in Object Model Mapping

Jurg Gutknecht (ETH Zurich)

 

 

 

Language-Agnostic Approaches to Mobile Code

Peter Housel, Christian Stork, Vivek Haldar, Niall Dalton and Michael Franz (University of California, Irvine)

 

 

 

Tail call elimination on the Java Virtual Machine

Michel Schinz and Martin Odersky (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

 


 

 

 

Organizations

 

 

ICFP General chair

Benjamin Pierce, University of Pennsylvania

ICFP Program chair

Xavier Leroy, INRIA Rocquencourt

 

 

PPDP Conference chair

Rocco De Nicola, Università di Firenze

PPDP Program chair

Harald Søndergaard, University of Melbourne

 

 

 

 

 

Workshops chair

Betti Venneri, Università di Firenze

 

 

Publicity chair

Rosario Pugliese, Università di Firenze

 

 

Organizing Committee

Gianni Aguzzi, co-chair, Università di Firenze

Giorgio Ghelli, co-chair, Università di Pisa

Lorenzo Bettini, Università di Firenze

Dario Colazzo, Università di Pisa

Michele Loreti, Università di Firenze